Les États généraux du film documentaire 2019 August Encounters

August Encounters


From Monday 19.08 to Wednesday 21.08 in Saint-Laurent-sous-Coiron, behind closed doors.

In Saint-Laurent, there will be filmmakers and producers coming for the first time, faithful readers returning, along with some newcomers.
After three days of intense work, dialogue, listening, putting into question, discussion of future possibilities, but also shared meals, chance meetings and reunions, a true community will break up.
Each year, around film projects under development, these meetings work to give birth to films to come. Not so much on the ground of financial commitments – this is not a market – but thanks to intersecting viewpoints, to the pertinence and generosity of those who read, to the reinforcement of the producer/filmmaker duos and of a network of young professionals between which lasting alliances are often formed during these sessions.
On Monday, during the workshops led by producers (Serge Gordey/Temps Noir, Céline Loiseau/TS Productions, Raphaël Pillosio/L’atelier documentaire, Sophie Salbot/Athénaïse Productions), the twelve duos (producer/filmmaker) will modify their text in reaction to the analyses and feedback from all the participants. The two following days, they will meet for forty-five-minute work sessions with duos of readers (programme commissioners, institutional officials, distributors, platform directors, etc.).
We thank them all here as well as the teams from Ardèche Images who make these meetings possible and especially this year Anouck Everaere, Eloïse Le Priol and Lulu Scott, assisted by Marion Durin.

Chantal Steinberg


Les projets sélectionnés [The selected projects] :

La Belle Vie
Faustine Cros, produit par Dérives, en coproduction avec Clin d’oeil films et Les Films d’ici

Le Corps de René
Dani Abo Louh, produit par Pivonka production

Les Délivrés
Thomas Grandremy, produit par Mil Sabords

Genia de la nuit
Maïlys Audouze, produit par Films de force majeure

La Grande Accélération
Laurence Petit-Jouvet, produit par Les Films du Carry, en coproduction avec Association Avril

Ici rugissaient les lions
Laurine Estrade et Jean-Baptiste Bonnet, produit par Habilis production

Lash
Mojtaba Bahadori, produit par Pivonka Production

Nos aurores boréales
Erika Haglund, produit par Beppie films

L’Or ou l’Argent
Jérôme Poisson et Éric Rivot, produit par L’Échangeur, en coproduction avec Termites films

Le Paysan et la Caméra
Antoine Hervé, produit par Hippocampe Productions

Rabbi Maak
Cléo Cohen, produit par Petit à petit production

Une jeunesse italienne
Mathieu Volpe, produit par Replica, en coproduction avec Supermouche productions